MSSNY COUNCIL AGENDA
Monday, March 11, 2024, at 1:00 am
A. CALL TO ORDER AND ROLL CALL
B. MINUTES.
- Approval of the Minutes of the Meeting of Council on January 18, 2024
- Approval of the Minutes of the Special Meeting of Council on February 22, 2024
C. NEW BUSINESS
1. President’s Report – Dr. Paul Pipia
a. LaughMD – Dr. Pipia
b. Budget Actions – Dr. Pipia
c. Change – Dr. Pipia
d. HOD Resolutions Referred to Council:
-
-
- 57 – Employed Physicians Bill of Rights (Employed Physicians Committee) – Drs. Huang and Goldstein
- 116 – Moving Vehicles (Preventive Medicine) – Dr. Young
- 252 – Specialists Initial Assessment/Treatment (Bio-Ethics) – Dr. Young
-
e. Conflict of Interest + Code of Conduct – Dr. Pipia + David Vozza
i. Conflict of Interest Policy
iii. New Draft Code of Conduct Policy
f. Nominations Committee Update – Dr. Pipia
g. Nominations Task Force Update – Dr. Pipia
h. Non-Dues Revenue Update – Dr. Lee
2. Board of Trustees Report – Robert Frankel, MD
3. Secretary’s Report – Howard Huang, MD
4. MLMIC Update – John Lombardo, MD
5. AMA Delegation Report – Gregory Pinto, MD
6. MSSNYPAC Report – Thomas Lee, MD
7. County Federation Report – Stavroula Savelidis
8. Legislative & Physician Advocacy Committee – Mark J. Adams, MD
D. REPORTS OF THE OFFICERS
1. Office of the President – Paul A. Pipia, MD
2. Office of the President-Elect – Jerome C. Cohen, MD
3. Office of the Vice-President – David M. Jakubowicz MD, FACS
4. Office of the Immediate Past President – Parag H Mehta, MD
5. Office of the Treasurer – Mark J. Adams, MD
6. Office of the Speaker – William R. Latreille, Jr., MD
E. REPORT OF THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT – Troy J. Oechsner
F. REPORTS OF COUNCILORS (Informational)
1. Kings & Richmond Report – Niraj Acharya, MD
2. Manhattan & Bronx Report – Scot Glasberg, MD
3. Nassau County Report – David Podwall, MD
4. Queens County Report – Penny Stern, MD
5. Suffolk County Report – Daniel E. Choi, MD
6. Third District Branch Report – Jose David, MD
7. Fourth District Branch Report – Gregory L. Pinto, MD
8. Fifth District Branch Report – Robert Kimball, MD
9. Sixth District Branch Report – Celeste A. Johns, MD
10. Seventh District Branch Report – Hemant Kalia, MD
11. Eighth District Branch Report – Mark R. Jajkowski. MD
12. Ninth District Branch Report – Daniel Gold, MD
13. International Medical Graduates Report – Suresh Sharma, MD
14. Minority Affairs Section Report – Realba Rodriuguez, MD
15. OMS Section Report – Charles Lopresto, DO
16. Resident and Fellow Section Report – Anna Heffron, MD
17. Medical Student Section Report – Elana Sitnik
18. Young Physicians Section Report – Jocelyn Young, DO
G. COMMISSIONERS (Informational)
1. Commissioner of Governmental Relations, Gregory L. Pinto, MD
2. Commissioner of Membership, David M. Jakubowicz, MD
3. Commissioner of Public Health, Jocelyn Young, DO
4. Commissioner of Physician Payment & Practice, Inderpal Chhabra, MD
5. Commissioner of Continuing Medical Education, Daniel Choi, MD
6. Commissioner of Communications, L. Carlos Zapata, MD
H.REPORT OF THE GENERAL COUNSEL – David Vozza, Esq.
I. ALLIANCE – Helena Mirza, Barbara Ellman, Alliance Co-Presidents
J. OTHER INFORMATION/ANNOUNCEMENTS
K. ADJOURNMENT