Following is a list of members of the 2018 House of Delegates 
 of the Medical Society of the State of New York
Current as of March 24, 2018 

Officers 2017-2018
President – Charles Rothberg, MD (Suffolk)
President-Elect – Thomas J. Madejski, MD, FACP (Orleans)
Vice President – Arthur C. Fougner, MD (Queens)
Treasurer - Joseph R. Sellers, MD, FAAP, FACP (Schoharie)
Secretary – Frank G. Dowling, MD (Suffolk)
Assistant Secretary – Sana Bloch, MD (Bronx)
Assistant Treasurer – Mark J. Adams, MD, MBA (Monroe)
Speaker – Kira A. Geraci-Ciardullo, MD, MPH (Westchester)
Vice-Speaker – William R. Latreille, Jr., MD, FACP, AME (Franklin)

 Councilors

 Term Expires 2018

Edward Kelly Bartels, MD (Erie)
Robert Alan Hesson, MD (Tompkins)
John J. Kennedy, Jr., MD (Schenectady)
Paul A. Pipia, MD (Nassau)

Term Expires 2019

Maria A. Basile, MD (Suffolk)
Thomas T. Lee, MD (Westchester)
Brian P. Murray, MD (Albany)
Saulius J. Skeivys, MD (Queens)

Term Expires 2020

Joshua M. Cohen, MD (New York)
Janine Fogarty, MD (Monroe)
Howard H. Huang, MD (Jefferson)
Parag H. Mehta, MD (Kings)

Young Physician Section Councilor

Term Expires 2018
Luis Carlos Zapata MD (Queens)

 Resident and Fellow Section Councilor

Term Expires 2017
Justin M. Fuehrer, DO (Queens)

Medical Student Section Councilor

Term Expires 2017

Pratistha Koirala (Bronx)


Trustees

Paul Anthony Hamlin, MD, FCCP (Nassau) Chair
Mark L. Fox, MD (Westchester)
Robert John Hughes, MD (Saratoga)
Andrew Y. Kleinman, MD (Westchester)
Sam L. Unterricht, MD (Kings)
Daniel M. Young, MD (Broome)
Joseph R. Maldonado, Jr., MD, MBA, DipEBHC (Oneida)

 
Past Presidents
1985-1986—Daniel F. O'Keeffe, MD (Warren)
1987-1988—Samuel M. Gelfand, MD (Nassau)
1991-1992—Charles N. Aswad, MD (Broome)
1995-1996—Stuart I. Orsher, MD (New York)
1996-1997—Stanley L. Grossman, MD (Orange)
1997-1998—Duane M. Cady, MD (Onondaga)
1998-1999—Ralph E. Schlossman, MD (Queens)
1999-2000—John A. Ostuni, MD (Nassau)
2000-2001—William A. Dolan, MD (Monroe)
2001-2002—Robert Bonvino, MD (Richmond)
2002-2003—Ann C. Cea, MD (Westchester)
2003-2004—Jeffrey A. Ribner, MD (Broome)
2004-2005—William B. Rosenblatt, MD (New York)
2005-2006—Robert A. Scher, MD (Suffolk)
2006-2007—Richard M. Peer, MD (Erie)
2007-2008—Robert B. Goldberg, DO (New York)
2008-2009—Michael H. Rosenberg, MD (Westchester)
2009-2010—David T. Hannan, MD, (Wayne)
2010-2011—Leah S. McCormack, MD (Queens)
2011-2012—Paul A. Hamlin, MD (Nassau)
2012-2013—Robert J. Hughes, MD (Saratoga)
2013-2014—Sam L. Unterricht, MD (Kings)
2014-2015—Andrew J. Kleinman, MD (Westchester)
2015-2016— Joseph R. Maldonado, Jr., MD, MBA, DipEBHC (Oneida)
2016-2017—Malcolm D. Reid, MD MPP, (New York)

Past President of the American Medical Association
Nancy H. Nielsen, MD, PhD (Erie)

 
SECTION DELEGATES (10)

ORGANIZED MEDICAL STAFF DELEGATE (1)

YOUNG PHYSICIAN SECTION DELEGATES (3
)
Samara Churgin, MD – Suffolk
Daniel E. Choi MD - Suffolk
Melissa Grageda, MD - Richmond

RESIDENT AND FELLOW SECTION DELEGATES (3)
Jocelyn Young, DO – Ionia
Moustafa Elshestawy, MD - Kings  

MEDICAL STUDENT SECTION DELEGATES (3)
Peterson Maina -- Bronx
Shireen Saxena -- Monroe
Randall Porter -- Monroe 

DISTRICT BRANCH DELEGATES

First – John Maese, MD - Richmond
Second – Princess Mark, MD - Patchogue
Third – Roy Korn , MD - Schoharie
Fourth – Gregory Pinto - Saratoga
Fifth - Richard Beers, MD - Onondaga
Sixth – Celeste Johns, MD - Otsego
Seventh – Daniel Koretz, MD - Wayne
Eighth – Philip J. Aliotta, MD - Erie
 Ninth – Ranjana Chaterji, MD – Westchester


MEDICAL SCHOOL DELEGATES (15)

Albany Medical College

Albert Einstein College of Medicine Yeshiva University of New York

Columbia University College of Physicians & Surgeons

Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

Jacobs School of Medicine & Biomedical Science
Charles E. Wiles, III, MD - Buffalo

New York College of Osteopathic Medicine of NYIT

New York Medical College

New York University School of Medicine
Sarah MacArthur - New York

SUNY Health Science Center at Brooklyn

SUNY Stony Brook School of Medicine
William Wertheim, MD - Stony Brook (provisional-member)

SUNY Upstate Medical University

Touro College of Osteopathic Medicine

University of Rochester School of Medicine and Dentistry

Weill Medical College of Cornell University
Keith LaScalea MD - New York

Zucker School of Medicine at Hofstra/Northwell
Samara Ginzburg, MD – Nassau

SPECIALTY SOCIETY DELEGATES (27)

NY Society of Addiction Medicine
Norman Wetterau, MD - Livingston

NYS Society of Allergy & Immunology
Andrew Green, MD - Erie

NYS Society of Anesthesiologists
Steven Schwalbe, MD - Queens

NYS Chapter American College of Cardiology
Brian Riegel, MD - Erie

NYS Society of Dermatology and Dermatologic Surgery
No Delegate

NYS Chapter American College of Emergency Physicians
Stuart Kessler, MD - Queens

NYS Academy of Family Physicians
Jun David, MD - Albany

NYS Society of Medical Oncologists & Hematologists

American Society for Metabolic and Bariatric Surgery
Terence J. Clarke, MD - Schenectady County

NYS Neurological Society

NYS Neurosurgical Society
Erich G. Anderer, MD – Brooklyn

American Congress of Obstetricians & Gynecologists-District II
Mary Ann Millar, MD – Onondaga

NY Occupational and Environmental Medical Association
Carolyn Jones-Assini, MD - Schenectady

NYS Ophthalmological Society
No Delegate

NYS Society of Orthopaedic Surgeons
James Slough, MD - Erie

NYS Society of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery
No Delegate

NYS Society of Pathologists
Keith Krabill, MD - Erie

American Academy of Pediatrics-District II
Edward Lewis, MD – Rochester

NYS Society of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Emerald Lin, MD - New York

NY Chapter American College of Physicians
Inderpal Chhabra, MD – Nassau

NY Regional Society of Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery
Maria LoTempio, MD - New York

NY State Society of Plastic Surgeons
Sanjiv Kayastha, MD – Schenectady

NYS Psychiatric Association
No delegate / meeting conflict

NYS Radiological Society
Alan Klitzke, MD - Buffalo

NYS Rheumatology Society
Peter Deane, MD - Monroe

NY Chapter of the American College of Surgeons
Arthur Cooper, MD - New York

NYS Society for Surgery of the Hand
Jeffrey M. Jacobson, MD, Westchester

NYS Thoracic Society 

NYS Urological Society
 John Phillips, MD - Westchester

 DELEGATES FROM COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETIES

Albany (6)
Teresa Briggs, MD - Albany
Michael Gruenthal, MD - Albany
Malcolm Roth, MD – Albany
Peter Sosnow, MD – Albany
Gregory Threatte, MD - Albany

Allegany (1)

Bronx (11)
Alan Diaz, MD - Bronx
Milton Gumbs, MD - Bronx
Nina Huberman, MD – Bronx
David M. Jakubowicz, MD - Bronx
Hugo Morales, MD - Bronx
Anthony Pisacano, MD - Bronx
Michael Pisacano, MD - Bronx
Thakor C. Rana, MD - Bronx
Realba Rodriguez, MD - Bronx
Peter Wyer, MD - Bronx

Broome (3)
Walid S. Hammoud, MD – Binghamton
Kevin Hastings, DO - Vestal
Bipin Patel, MD - Vestal

Cattaraugus (1)
Pierre Dionne, MD - Olean

Cayuga (2)
Philip Gioia, MD - Auburn

Chautauqua (1)
Brian Meagher, MD - Jamestown

Chemung (2)
Mushtaq Sheikh, MD - Waverly

Chenango (2)
Nameer R. Haider, MD - Utica

Clinton (1)
John Assini, MD - Schenectady

Columbia (3)

Cortland (2)
Joseph Mannino, MD – Ithaca

Delaware (3)
Jerome Cohen, MD – Loch Sheldrake

Dutchess (4)
William Barrick, MD – Poughkeepsie
Jai Jalaj, MD – Wappinger Falls
Lobsang Lhungay, MD – Poughkeepsie
Vikash Panghaal, MD - Fishkill

Erie (9)
Gregory Bennett, MD – Williamsville
Todd Demmy, MD – Buffalo
Ernesto Diaz-Ordaz, MD – Buffalo
Julia Faller, DO – Buffalo
Timothy F. Gabryel, MD – West Seneca
Aravind Herle, MD – Orchard Park
Eugene J. Kalmuk, MD – West Seneca
Raymond Paolini, MD - Williamsville

Essex (1)
Jay Federman, MD - Saranac Lake

Franklin (1)
Myrna Sanchez, MD - Malone

Fulton (1)

Genesee (1)
Cezina Y. Rocha, MD - Batavia

Greene (1)

Herkimer (3)
Suresh K. Sharma, MD – Little Falls

Jefferson (3)
Robert Kimball, MD - Watertown

Kings (21)
Niraj Acharya, MD - Brooklyn
Lance Austein, MD - Brooklyn
Clarisse Clemons-Ferrara, MD - Brooklyn
Sherman Dunn, DO - Brooklyn
Robert Frankel, MD -Brooklyn
Gennadiy Grutman, Md - Brooklyn
Madhu Gudavalli, MD - Brooklyn
Prasad Gudavalli, MD - Brooklyn
Jagdish Gupta, MD - Brooklyn
Elizabeth Haines, DO - Brooklyn
Steven M. Kaner, MD – Brooklyn
Lee Loewinger, MD-Brooklyn
Larry Melniker, MD – Brooklyn
Marc Mendelsohn, MD - Brooklyn
Adolph Meyer, MD -Brooklyn
Donald E. Moore, MD - Brooklyn
Ronald Solomon, MD-Brooklyn
Monica Sweeney, MD, MPH – Brooklyn
Parda Valluru, MD - Brooklyn

Lewis (1)
Frank Dubeck, MD - Utica

Livingston (1)

Madison (1)
Jennifer Congdon, MD – Hamilton

Monroe (7)
Surinder Devgun, MD – Rochester
Tarun Kothari, MD – Rochester
Raymond Lanzafame, MD – Rochester
John McIntyre, MD - Rochester
Steven Ognibene, MD – Rochester
Peter Ronchetti, MD – Rochester
Lisa Smith, MD - Rochester

Montgomery (1)

Nassau (11)
Anthony J Battista, MD - Stewart Manor
Michael H. Brisman, MD – Rockville Centre
Vincent Geraci, Jr - MD - Garden City
Martin Greenfield, MD - New Hyde Park
Ronald Menzin, MD - Westbury
Carole Moodhe, MD – New Hyde Park
Daniel Nicoll, MD -- Plainview
David Podwall, MD - New Hyde Park
Robert Schreiber, MD - Great Neck
Michael Ziegelbaum, MD – Lake Success

New York (13)
Mary Ruth Buchness, MD – New York
Anthony Clemendor, MD – New York
Erik Eiting, MD – New York
Scot B. Glasberg, MD – New York
Michael T. Goldstein, MD, JD – New York
Milton Haynes, MD – New York
Peter Lombardo, MD – New York
Marlin  Mattson, MD – New York
Paul Orloff, MD – New York
Edward Powers III, MD – New York
Gabrielle Shapiro, MD – New York
Zebulon Taintor, MD – New York
Naheed Van de Walle, MD - New York

Niagara (4)
Mary Ann Bishara, MD, Wheatfield
John Christodoulides, MD, Grand Island
Steven V. Grabiec, MD, Niagara Falls
Jagdish Trivedi, MD, Grand Island

 Oneida (5)
Joseph Booth, MD – Utica
Samuel K. Gooldy, MD – New Hartford
Marybeth K. McCall, MD - Utica
Richard Silver, MD – New Hartford
Kenneth J. Visalli, Jr. DO, MPH – New Hartford        

Onondaga (7)
Brian Johnson, MD – Syracuse         
Barry Rabin, MD – Syracuse
Richard Semeran, MD – Syracuse
Jeffrey Sneider, MD - Syracuse
Sarah Tabi, MD - Syracuse
Darrin Varon, MD – Jamesville

Ontario (1)
Mark Ryan, MD - Geneva

Orange (5)
Gina C. Del Savio, MD – New Windsor
Uma Mishra, MD – Cornwall
Arif Muslim, MD – New Windsor
Mark Stamm, MD - Goshen

Orleans (2)
Arthur Mruczek, MD - Medina

Oswego (2)
Corliss Varnum, MD – Oswego

Otsego (4)
Chris Kjolhede, MD – Cooperstown
Reginald Knight, MD – Cooperstown
Nancy Merrell, MD – Cooperstown
Brian White, MD – Cooperstown

Putnam (2)
Norma Kurtz, MD – Carmel
William Zurhellen, MD – Putnam Valley

Queens (18)
Paul Aaronson, MD – Forest Hills
Louis Auguste, MD – New Hyde Park
Raffi Barsoumian, MD - Howard Beach
Rashmae Chardavoyne, MD – Bellerose
Fred Fensterer, MD – Jamaica Estates
Cornelius Foley, MD – New Hyde Park
Lorraine Giordano, MD – Jamaica Estates
Gary Guarnaccia, MD – Forest Hills
Liana Leung, MD – Elmhurst
Sandhya Malhotra, MD – Forest Hills
Michael Richter, MD – Rego Park
Carlisle L St. Martin, MD – Forest Hills
James Satterfield, MD – Jamaica
Allen Small, MD – Flushing
Catherine Steger, DO - Flushing
Penny Stern, MD – Flushing
Jay Tartell, MD – Astoria
David Vilabrera, MD - Jamaica

Rensselaer (2)

Richmond (4)
Jack D'Angelo, MD– Staten Island
Simon Kokkinakis, MD – Staten Island
Deeptha Nedunchezian, MD– Staten Island
Salvatore Volpe, MD – Staten Island

Rockland (4)

St. Lawrence (4)
Mohammad Aktaruzzaman MD – Canton
Cynthia Balthazar, MD - Potsdam
Sally White, MD – Ogdensburg

Saratoga (4)
Natalie Adler, MD – Saratoga Springs
Sheila Bushkin, MD - Waterford
G. Michael Ortiz, MD – Saratoga Springs

Schenectady (3)
Malene K. Ingram, MD – Schenectady
Sonya Sidhu-Izzo, MD – Queensbury
Margaret Woods, MD - Schenectady

Schoharie (1)
Neha Gupta, MD - Cobleskill

Schuyler (1)
Ashraf Sabahat, MD – Mountour Falls

Seneca (2)

Steuben (3)
Werner Brammer, MD – Bath

Suffolk (12)
Ani Bodoutchian, MD – West Babylon
Stephen F. Coccaro, MD - East Setauket
Aaron Kumar, MD - Islandia
Nabil K. Kiridly, MD – Smithtown
Kara H. V. Kvilekval, MD - East Setauket
Diana Meyler, MD - Patchogue
Beverly Hannah Ortiz, MD - Riverhead
Ramin Rak, MD – Commack
Richard Schoor, MD - Smithtown
William Spencer Jr., MD - Huntington

Sullivan (2)
Paul Salzberg, MD - Callicoon

Tioga (1)

Tompkins (2)
Lou Anne Giangreco, MD – Ithaca
Geoffrey Moore, MD – Ithaca

Ulster (4)
Stephen Hermele, MD – Kingston

Warren (2)
William Brender, MD – Glens Falls

Washington (3)

Wayne (1)

Westchester (8)
Karen Arthur, MD -- Mount Kisco
Robert Ciardullo, MD – White Plains
Daniel  Gold, MD – White Plains
Ameet Goyal, MD - Rye
Bonnie Litvack MD - Mount Kisco
Marshal Peris, MD – Brewster
Omar Syed, MD – Mount Kisco
Joseph Tartaglia, MD - White Plains

Wyoming (1)

Yates (1)
Wayne Strouse, MD – Penn Yan